Winners

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2018 Computational Paralinguistics Challenge:

  • The Atypical Affect Sub-Challenge is awarded to:
    CLAUDE MONTACIÉ, MARIE-JOSÉ CARATY:
    Vocalic, Lexical and Prosodic Cues for the INTERSPEECH 2018 Self-Assessed Affect Challenge
  • The Self-Assessed Affect Sub-Challenge is awarded to:
    CLAUDE MONTACIÉ, MARIE-JOSÉ CARATY:
    Vocalic, Lexical and Prosodic Cues for the INTERSPEECH 2018 Self-Assessed Affect Challenge
  • The Crying Sub-Challenge is awarded to:
    GÁBOR GOSZTOLYA, TAMÁS GRÓSZ, LÁSZLÓ TÓTH:
    General Utterance-Level Feature Extraction for Classifying Crying Sounds, Atypical & Self-Assessed Affect and Heart Beats
  • The Heart Beats Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    No award given – the baseline was not beaten by the participants. 

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2017 Computational Paralinguistics Challenge:

  • The Addressee Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    No award given – the baseline was not beaten by the participants. 
  • The Cold Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    GÁBOR GOSZTOLYA, RÓBERT BUSA-FEKETE, TAMÁS GRÓSZ, LÁSZLÓ TÓTH:
    “DNN-based Feature Extraction and Classifier Combination for Child-Directed Speech, Cold and SnoringIdentification”
  • The Snoring Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    HEYSEM KAYA, ALEXEY A. KARPOV:
    “Introducing Weighted Kernel Classifiers for Handling Imbalanced Paralinguistic Corpora: Snoring, Addressee and Cold”

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2016 Computational Paralinguistics Challenge:

  • The Deception Sub-Challenge is awarded to:
    CLAUDE MONTACIÉ, MARIE-JOSÉ CARATY:
    Prosodic Cues and Answer Type Detection for the Deception Sub-Challenge
  • The Sincerity Sub-Challenge is awarded to:
    HEYSEM KAYA, ALEXEY A. KARPOV:
    Fusing Acoustic Feature Representations for Computational Paralinguistics Tasks
  • The Native Language Sub-Challenge is awarded to:
    ALBERTO ABAD, EUGÉNIO RIBEIRO, FÁBIO KEPLER, RAMON ASTUDILLO, ISABEL TRANCOSO:
    Exploiting Phone Log-likelihood Ratio Features for the Detection of the Native Language of Non-native English Speakers

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2015 Computational Paralinguistics Challenge:

  • The Degree of Nativeness Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    MATTHEW P. BLACK, DANIEL BONE, ZISIS I. SKORDILIS, RAHUL GUPTA, WEI XIA, PAVLOS PAPADOPOULOS, SANDEEP NALLAN CHAKRAVARTHULA, BO XIAO, MAARTEN VAN SEGBROECK, JANGWON KIM, PANAYIOTIS G. GEORGIOU, SHRIKANTH S. NARAYANAN
    Automated Evaluation of Non-native English Pronunciation Quality: Combining Knowledge- and Data-driven Features at Multiple Time 
  • The Parkinson’s Condition Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    TAMÁS GRÓSZ, RÓBERT BUSA-FEKETE, GÁBOR GOSZTOLYA, LÁSZLÓ TÓTH
    Assessing the Degree of Nativeness and Parkinson’s Condition Using Gaussian Processes and Deep Rectifier Neural Networks
  • The Eating Condition Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    HEYSEM KAYA, ALEXEY A. KARPOV, ALBERT ALI SALAH
    Fisher Vectors with Cascaded Normalization for Paralinguistic Analysis

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2014 Computational Paralinguistics Challenge:

  • The Cognitive Load Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    MAARTEN VAN SEGBROECK, RUCHIR TRAVADI, COLIN VAZ, JANGWON KIM, MATTHEW P. BLACK, ALEXANDROS POTAMIANOS, SHRIKANTH NARAYANAN
    Classification of Cognitive Load from Speech using an i-vector Framework
  • The Physical Load Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    HEYSEM KAYA, TUGÇE ÖZKAPTAN, ALBERT ALI SALAH, SADIK FIKRET GÜRGEN
    Canonical Correlation Analysis and Local Fisher Discriminant Analysis based Multi-View Acoustic Feature Reduction for Physical Load Prediction

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2013 Computational Paralinguistics Challenge:

  • The Social Signals Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    RAHUL GUPTA, KARTIK AUDHKHASI, SUNGBOK LEE, SHRIKANTH NARAYANAN
    Paralinguistic Event Detection From Speech Using Probabilistic Time-Series Smoothing and Masking
  • The Conflict Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    OKKO RÄSÄNEN AND JOUNI POHJALAINEN
    Random Subset Feature Selection in Automatic Recognition of Developmental Disorders, Affective States, and Level of Conflict from Speech
  • The Emotion Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    GÁBOR GOSZTOLYA, RÓBERT BUSA-FEKETE, LÁSZLÓ TÓTH
    Detecting Autism, Emotions and Social Signals Using AdaBoost
  • The Autism Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    MEYSAM ASGARI, ALIREZA BAYESTEHTASHK, IZHAK SHAFRAN
    Robust and Accurate Features for Detecting and Diagnosing Autism Spectrum Disorders

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2012 Speaker Trait Challenge:

  • The Personality Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    ALEXEI V. IVANOV, XIN CHEN
    Modulation Spectrum Analysis for Speaker Personality Trait Recognition 
  • The Likability Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    CLAUDE MONTACIÉ, MARIE-JOSÉ CARATY
    Pitch and Intonation Contribution to Speakers’ Traits Classification
  • The Pathology Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    JANGWON KIM, NAVEEN KUMAR, ANDREAS TSIARTAS, MING LI, SHRIKANTH S. NARAYANAN
    Intelligibility Classification of Pathological Speech Using Fusion of Multiple Subsystems

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2011 Speaker State Challenge:

  • The Intoxication Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    DANIEL BONE, MATTHEW P. BLACK, MING LI, ANGELIKI METALLINOU, SUNGBOK LEE, SHRIKANTH S. NARAYANAN
    Intoxicated Speech Detection by Fusion of Speaker Normalized Hierarchical Features and GMM Supervectors
  • The Sleepiness Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    DONG-YAN HUANG, SHUZHI SAM GE, ZHENGCHEN ZHANG
    Speaker State Classification Based on Fusion of Asymmetric SIMPLS and Support Vector Machines

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2010 Paralinguistic Challenge:

  • The Age Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    MARCEL KOCKMANN, LUKÁŠ BURGET, JAN “HONZA” CERNOCKÝ
    Brno University of Technology System for Interspeech 2010 Paralinguistic Challenge
  • The Gender Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    HUGO MEINEDO, ISABEL TRANCOSO
    Age and Gender Classification using Fusion of Acoustic and Prosodic Features
  • The Affect Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    JE HUN JEON, RUI XIA, YANG LIU
    Level of Interest Sensing in Spoken Dialog Using Multi-level Fusion of Acoustic and Lexical Evidence

Winners of the INTERSPEECH 2009 Emotion Challenge:

  • The Open Performance Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    PIERRE DUMOUCHEL, NAJIM DEHAK, YAZID ATTABI, REDA DEHAK, NARJES BOUFADEN
    Cepstral and long-term features for emotion recognition
  • The Classifier Performance Sub-Challenge Prize is awarded to:
    CHI-CHUN LEE, EMILY MOWER, CARLOS BUSSO, SUNGBOK LEE, SHRIKANTH NARAYANAN
    Emotion recognition using a hierarchical binary decision tree approach

The organisers congratulate all winners and thank all participants for their outstanding contributions!
Overall the best result could mostly be reached by fusion of these.